4th Istanbul Design Biennial kicks off

on Tuesday, 16 January 2018. Posted in ---2018--- , October

Related Article: Aslı Çavuşoğlu at New Museum


Carlos Monleón, 'A Colloquy of Vessels, Facility Machine'
Carlos Monleón, 'A Colloquy of Vessels, Facility Machine' as part of 'Digestion School' at Studio X Istanbul, 4th Istanbul Design Biennial, 2018 Photo by Kayhan Kaygusuz


The 4th Istanbul Design Biennial running from 22 September until 4 November 2018 and curated by Jan Boelen under the theme 'A School of Schools' stretches both the space and time of the traditional design event, manifesting as a flexible year-long programme within which to respond to global acceleration, generating alternative methodologies, outputs and forms of design and education. 'A School of Schools' manifests as a set of dynamic learning formats encouraging creative production, sustainable collaboration, and social connection. Exploring eight themes, the learning environment is a context of empowerment, reflection, sharing and engagement, providing reflexive responses to specific situations.

As a space for critical reflection on design established in a historically rich context, the Istanbul Design Biennial offers the opportunity to question the very production and replication of design and its education. In 2018, the 4th Istanbul Design Biennial builds on the legacy of previous editions, in order to reinvent itself and become a productive process-orientated platform for education and design to research, experiment and learn in and from the city and beyond.

Can the biennial use, question and reframe previously tried-and-tested education models – from the museum-as-encyclopedia to the laboratory, the studio and the academy – to create a setting for meaningful dialogue and design? Can design itself be a brave space for people to share their knowledge and ignorance, their experience and curiosity?
Engaging multigenerational, transdisciplinary practitioners from Turkey and abroad, A School of Schools brings together old and new knowledge, academic and amateur, professional and personal, focusing on the process as much as the outcomes. Together, agents in this complex and ambitious ecosystem will create new knowledge, search for alternatives to implemented systems, and with radical diversity, push the boundaries of the design discipline.

For the 4th Istanbul Design Biennial, Jan Boelen teamed up with Vera Sacchetti as Associate Curator and Nadine Botha as Assistant Curator.

Encouraging visitors to take a closer look at the exhibited works and the conceptual framework of the 4th Istanbul Design Biennial, guided tours are held every day except Mondays throughout the duration of the biennial at Akbank Sanat, Yapı Kredi Culture Centre, Pera Museum, Arter, SALT Galata and Studio-X Istanbul.

For further details visit: aschoolofschools.iksv.org/en

Studio Folder, 'The Physical Geography of the Sea' as part of 'Currents School'
Studio Folder, 'The Physical Geography of the Sea' as part of 'Currents School' at Yapi Kredi Cultural Art Center, 4th Istanbul Design Biennial, 2018


PARTICIPANT LIST
AATB
Åbäke
Aformal Academy & ARK.WORLD
Can Altay
Ersin Altın, Burçak Özlüdil, Augustus Wendell, Amy K. Hoover
Burak Arıkan
ARK.AMSTERDAM (Roosje Klap & Pauline Le Pape)
Arvid & Marie
Bakudapan
Kerim Bayer
Merve Bedir
Broomberg & Chanarin
Cihad Caner
Ali Murat Cengiz
Taeyoon Choi
Lorenzo Cirrincione, Jennifer Teets, Lorena Ancona
CMP OFFICE
Commonplace Studio, Jesse Howard and Tim Knapen
Danilo Correale
Cansu Cürgen & Avşar Gürpınar
Aslı Çiçek
Çukurcuma Okuma Kulübü / Reading Club
Amandine David
Demystification Committee
DESIS Felsefe Konuşmaları
Design Displacement Group
Theo Deutinger
Meeus van Dis
Disarming Design from Palestine
Bogomir Doringer
Dpr-barcelona
Eat Art Collective
ECAL x MacGuffin
Ecole Mondiale
Noortje van Eekelen
Lukas Engelhardt
FABB
Fictional Journal Collective
FRAME research Group (Remco Roes, Carla Swerts, Tom Lambeens, Griet Moors)
Annika Frye 

Alix Gallet
Gerçeklik Araştırma Grubu, Tasarım Laboratuvarı, Koç Üniversitesi
Teis De Greve
Gamze Gündüz, Güher Tan, Tangör Tan
Gökçe Gürçay
Ineke Hans
Lisa Hartje Moura, Pascal Rousseau, Noam Toran
Adam Harvey & Anastasia Kubrak
Nelly Ben Hayoun
Mark Henning
Esmé Hofman
Bora Hong
Nur Horsanalı
Housing the Human: Artem Kitaev (KOSMOS Architects), Mae-Ling Lokko, Simone C Niquille, Lucia Tahan, Dasha Tsapenko
Human Rights Foundation
Alexandre Humbert
IASPIS Urgent Pedagogies Symposium (Sepake Angiama, Markus Bader, Magnus Ericson, Joseph Grima, Sandi Hilal, Onkar Kular, Peter Lang, Tor Lindstrand, Pelin Tan, Merve Gül Özokcu)
Ils Huygens (Z33)
So Kanno
Andrea Karch
Navine G. Khan-Dossos
Roosje Klap
Rauf Kösemen
Ebru Kurbak
Matylda Krzykowski
Naho Kubota
Onkar Kular
LAB OF LABs: Professor Jussi Parikka, University of Southampton, Visiting Assistant Professor Andreas Treske, Chair Department of Communication and Design, I. D. Bilkent University, Dr. Faculty Member, PhD Simge Hough, Bilgi University, Jamie Allen, Ege Berensel, Ebru Kurbak
Landskip
Peter Lang
Legrand Jäger
Lifepatch
Mae-ling Lokko, Nana Ofori-Atta Ayim, Selassie Ataditka, Gustavo Crembil
Farzin Lotfi-Jam & Mark Wasiuta
LUCA School of Arts
Pedro Neves Marques
Margarida Mendes
Alexandra Midal
Carlos Monleón
Gökhan Mura
Martina Muzi
N55
New South
Camilo Oliveira
ONAGÖRE (Okay Karadayılar & Ali Taptık)
Şevket Pamuk
Parasitic Okuma Kulübü / Reading Club
Thomas Pausz
Ana Peñalba
Juliette Pépin
Hannah Perner-Wilson
Shailoh Philips
Mary Ponomareva
Irene Posch
Possible Bodies Collective
RADIOEE.NET AND PUB RADIO
Alice Rawsthorn
Livia Rezende
Ottonie Von Roeder
João Roxo
Emelie Röndahl
Mika Satomi
Helga Schmid
SCN
Judith Seng
Fahmy Shahin
SO?
Stigmergy·Family·Studio
Chick Strand
Studio Folder (Marco Ferrari, Elisa Pasqual, Pietro Leoni)
Studio Makkink & Bey
SulSolSal
Jenna Sutela
Selim Süme
Aslıhan Şenel
Gülsün Tanyeli
Tattfoo Studio
Teaching Lies (Jamie Allen, Selçuk Artut, Rebekka Kiesewetter, Paolo Patelli, Donato Ricci, Benoît Verjat, Michael Edward Young)
Jennifer Teets & Lorenzo Cirrincione
Sera Tolgay
Sissel Marie Tonn
Joris Van Tubergen
Dr. Ahmet Uhri
Janna Ullrich
Unfold
University of the Underground
Henriëtte Waal (LUMA) & Studio Klarenbeek & Dros
Lukas Wegwerth
Nina Wiesnagrotzki
Pınar Yoldaş
İpek Yürekli
Peter Zin


Comments (0)

Leave a comment

Please login to leave a comment.

We use cookies to improve our website and your experience when using it. Cookies used for the essential operation of the site have already been set. To find out more about the cookies we use and how to delete them, see our privacy policy.

I accept cookies from this site.
EU Cookie Directive plugin by www.channeldigital.co.uk